Login


Meet our Governors

Mrs Claire Goldstone

Chair of Governors/parent governor

I am a mum of 3 boys and have been coming to forest with minded children since 2008. I joined the governing body when my eldest was at forest as I wanted to have some input into my sons school and provide some support. I enjoy being involved in the financial side of governance and understanding just how much goes into ensuring our children have a great education and a wonderful environment to learn. I have a scientific background and have been part of several science weeks, providing children with new experiences.

Term of office: 10/10/2017 - 10/10/2021

Mrs Laura LaFond

Parent Governor

I have always been very passionate about education and believe that all children are entitled to a fun and challenging curriculum that ensures that they are always able to achieve their best.
I am a mother of 4 and my son attends Forest Academy. I currently stay at home to care for my young family but prior to this, I taught in Primary schools for 14 years. As well as being a classroom teacher, I was also a member of the Senior Leadership team for 7 years and have a good understanding of how schools run.
Now I am a parent of a child at school, I feel I have gained a much more rounded understanding of education and would like to use this to help and support the school that my children attend.

Term of office: 17/01/2020 - 22/03/2021 (Resigned)

Mrs Jo Wilson

Community Governor

My parents came from opposite ends of the globe, met in London and moved to Brandon where I grew up. Both my husband and I attended this school and since followed by our Children and now grandchildren.

I have been a Young People's Adviser across Norfolk and Suffolk for several years, providing; information, advice and guidance, supporting them through their transition from adolescence to adulthood, enabling them to make their own informed decisions.

As a Diversity Consultant, I am passionate about equality of opportunity. I want my family to grow in a society where diversity is celebrated, difference accepted and where community beliefs are valued.

Over the years, I have built strong relationships with both Forest & Elveden schools, developing projects and facilitating training. Achievements include; gaining a Suffolk "Working Together" Award, Arts Award for Students and co-producing a film about the school community.

I enjoy working with the children who never fail to surprise, motivate and inspire me.

Term of office: 04/11/2019 - 04/11/2023

Mrs Naomi Brickett

Parent Governor

I am a Mum to 2 boys, who both attend Forest Academy. I have a keen interest in Fitness and Exercise, both for physical and mental health, and think it’s vital to support this in schools.

Being active should be fun, making it accessible to all. Recognising the benefits of moving more and the benefits it can have on social, emotional and mental well being. My children have just started their educational journey, but I have worked and volunteered in schools before whilst studying for my Early Childhood Studies degree, as well as working with children and families in a number of prisons in Norfolk and Suffolk.

I am keen to help promote activity and sport to help it be seen in schools as a priority and as important as other academic subjects. Health is paramount, so education to this is key to ensure our young people are aware of the benefits being active really has.

Term of ofice: 14/11/2019 - 14/11/2023
Resigned 28/09/2020

Mrs Lynne Proudlock

Co - Chair/ Community Governor

A couple of years ago I retired from a career in education which included both secondary and primary schools. However I later specialised in the SEN sector and enjoyed the headship of three very different settings. Although I no longer work in education my passion for children’s learning has not diminished nor has my belief in every child having an equal opportunity to fulfil their true potential.
Two of my grandchildren very happily attend the school and I am honoured to play a part in the education of them and their peers.
In spare time I enjoy gardening, reading and taking part in Forest Schools. However time spent with the grandchildren is my biggest joy.

Term of Office: 02/11/2020 - 02/11/2024

Miss Helen Morley

Staff Governor

Term of office: 06/11/2017 - 06/11/2021

Mr Phillip Richardson

Community Governor

I retired from active service as an officer, logistician and educator with the U.S Air Force in 1985. I served in Asia, Europe, and the USA at various levels including at a NATO headquarters and an aviation repair depot. I have taught a wide variety of subjects (business, logistics, management, technology, systems, mathematics, government, and others) for eight universities. I taught primarily adults in non-traditional (nights, weekends, in classroom, online discussion forums and video simul-cast formats) as well as traditional modes. I have also volunteered in various roles for local churches, scouting groups, and schools including a couple of years as a governor of a primary school in Thetford. I have published a number of articles, written and edited newsletters, and co-authored a book on research methods and statistics. I am currently a volunteer Trustee for Diss, Thetford and District Citizens Advice. My interest in education, technology and good governance has led me to volunteer as a community governor at Forest Academy where I hope to contribute on the teaching and learning subcommittee as well as focusing on math education in our primary school. My wife, who recently retired from some 50 years of teaching, and I have lived in central Norfolk for over 25 years and we have ‘retired’ here. Our two adult sons consider London home. While one works there, the other lives and works in China for a British company and has done for over 20 years.

Termof office 15/06/2020 - 15/06/2024

Ms Mary Andrew

Community Governor

I am now retired with time on my hands - I have grandchildren at primary school in St Albans and thought I might be able to bring some of my business background into helping a school!

Term of office: 18/05/2018 - 18/05/2022

Rev Paul Tams

Co-Chair of governors/Trustee

I have been involved in education for many years and taught in a Middle School both before and after my ordination. My experience was not only in the classroom but also in school management, timetabling, budgets and policy.
I am the adopted father of three children and so, have experienced schools as a parent of children with special educational and emotional needs.
I was ordained in 1990 and am now Rector of three parishes, Elveden, Santon Downham and Lakenheath. I have a chocolate Labrador and enjoy walking, cooking and gardening.

Term of Office : 17/01/2018 - 17/01/2021
Resigned 02/11/2020